CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Michael Murray
DeSales Trading Company, Incorporated
609 Tucker Street, P.O. Box 269
Burlington, NC 27216-0269

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon type 6 yarn from China

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated October 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted with your request.

You described the yarn in question as a 100% nylon type 6, textured, single yarn, 5 filament and having a denier of 15. You state that the yarn is used in the commercial hosiery business and will be imported on paper tubes weighing 4 kilos. According to the terms of Note 4 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the yarn does not meet the definition of “put up for retail sale.”

The applicable subheading for the nylon type 6 yarn will be 5402.31.3000, HTSUS, which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale: textured yarn: of nylon or other polyamides, measuring per single yarn not more than 500 decitex; single yarn. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division